Carpet company will not come back to our house to fix their mistake, it is on the signed receipt that they will come back within 14 days to honor our satisfaction with their work.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Carpet company will not come back to our house to fix their mistake, it is on the signed receipt that they will come back within 14 days to honor our satisfaction with their work.

Hired a carpet cleaning company to come clean our
carpets. They were over an hour late, did a terrible
job and were very disrespectful. Called 48 hrs later
to ask for them to come back and fix the spots that
did not come clean, as they said it did. Spoke with
owner who proceeded to yell and tell me that its
not how it works and they will not be out to fix our
carpet, it says on our signed receipt that they will
come back within 14 days and fix their mistakes. He
also lied about the time my appointment was, but he
said I signed it so basically I was lying. I wanted to
stop payment on our check, but did not want to get
into trouble. What can I do? I would like a refund or
my carpet fixed, but they are a terrible company.

Asked on October 6, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have, as you indicate, a contract (in this case on the receipt, but terms on a receipt can form a contract), stating that they will come back within 14 days to fix their mistakes but they will not, you could sue them for "breach"--or violation--of contract for not doing so. In the suit, you could get the cost of bringing another carpet cleaning company in to redo the work. For what we suspect is the amount of money at stake, suing in small claims court, on a "pro se" (or as your own attorney) basis is a cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption