Caregiver overtime Pay in CA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Caregiver overtime Pay in CA

1. We are not paid overtime until it is 9 hours
2. We must report 10 minutes early with no pay
3. We do not get overtime until it is 30 minutes

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In CA, labor laws require OT be paid to "non-exempt" (i.e. typically workers paid hourly) employees for:

Any hours worked over 8 per day at 1 1/2 times regular pay rate
Any hours worked over 40 per week at 1 1/2 times regular pay rate
The first 8 hours on the 7th consecutive day worked at 1 1/2 times regular pay rate
Any work in excess of 12 hours per day at 2 times regular rate
Any work in excess of 8 hours on the 7th consecutive day at 2 times regular rate

If you are not being properly paid any overtime due you, you can file a wage claim with the Department of Indusrtial Relations and/or sue your employer in small claims court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption