Is it the law in to have carbon monoxide detectors in rental apartments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it the law in to have carbon monoxide detectors in rental apartments?

I am missing a piece of piping the flue and was told that means carbon monoxide is pouring into my apartment. My dog died all of a sudden earlier this year and I couldn’t understand why. He was young, healthy and active all of sudden I came home to find him dead. He had his own room and I would shut the door until I got home from work. It turns my stomach to even think this could have been the case. the AC/HVAC guy also told me that the complex is one big fire hazard and if inspectors came out they would condemn it.

Asked on August 3, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states have laws requiring carbon monoxide detectors in rental apratments. Unfortunately for you, Virginia does not have such laws. However, Virginia has certain laws that do pertain to carbon monoxide detectors in rental apratments. They are as follows:

1. Va Code Ann. section 55-248.16. This law prohibits a tenant from removing a carbon monoxide detector at the rented unit.

2. Va Code Ann. section 55-248.18. This law authorizes a tenant to install a carbon monoxide detector at the rented unit.

It appears that you are allowed to place a carbon monoxide device in your rental and your landlord cannot prevent you from doing so. In California, there are plug in units that sell for roughly $25.00 a piece.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption