Car parked in drive way and someone smashes window but the car doesn’t have insurance on it

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car parked in drive way and someone smashes window but the car doesn’t have insurance on it

So I have my car parked in a driveway at one of my employers properties and. Someone vandalized it smashed the passenger door window and I want to know if the property owner where my car is parked is liable for the damages that someone does to my car but my car doesn’t have insurance on it because it is a write off but the smashed window was not part of the damages that occurred when it was deemed a write off and I also don’t pay to have my car parked on this property but I do have all the texts from my boss that he moved me car there and it would be good there on this property of his but yet the passenger window got smashed in.

Asked on September 15, 2017 under Accident Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the property owner is not liable. A properly owner is not responsible for damage done on his property unless he is liable, or at fault, in causing the damage in some way; and a person is not liable for the criminal acts of other people (unless, that is, he was an accomplice or conspirator). The mere fact that you had your car on his property does not make him responsible for it being vandalized there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption