If a car loan is incurred during separation but before divorce is final, is the car community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car loan is incurred during separation but before divorce is final, is the car community property?

I am going through divorce which has been filed but is not yet final. I have an opportunity to buy a car from a friend at a really great price and can qualify for a bank loan for the purchase. If I get the loan and buy the car before the divorce is final, can my spouse claim it as community property? And, if it is deemed community property, will the debt be equally divided or does the debt belong solely to me?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule sis that assets acquired after  you file for divorce are not marital assets.  Do you have an agreement in place yet dividing your marital assets?  Read it.  It should address this issue and if it does not then I would seek legal help asap about it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption