What are my rights regarding a car loan and debt collectors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a car loan and debt collectors?

I have a car loan I have been late on recently due to my husband being laid off. I have since made arrangements to make payments and just made one last month. They are now harassing m day and night, by emails, texts and phone calls (very nasty). They even contacted my references on the loan , offering them a fee if they can get my car. They are refusing my payment. Is this legal if I am willing to make restitution? What are my rights? I am a nervous wreck with stress.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption