What is the potential liability of a person who insures someone else’s car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the potential liability of a person who insures someone else’s car?

My friend is asking me to insure his car because he doesn’t have a US issued driving license. He is an undocumented alien. All he has is an international license which I don’t know if he can drive with. If I insure his car and he got into an accident, will the insurance company deny the claim and then I’d be liable? Does the policy insure the driver or the car?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short answer here is that you can insure the vehicle of another under certain conditions and generally only if you have the owner’s permission as well as an insurable interest in that vehicle. In order to purchase insurance for something such as property, the person buying the insurance must have some financial interest in it. And generally too insurance insures the car.  But the long answer here is I would not think that the scenario as you have paid it out here is a good one to purchase insurance.  I think that the insurance company will have a lot of ammunition to disclaim coverage - that is what you meant by denying the claim - and yes, that could leave you on the hook.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption