Car Insurance-gaps in coverage and premium

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car Insurance-gaps in coverage and premium

I have purchased a car. In calling several Agents, it appears that in am being penalized for a 30+ DAY gap in insurance coverage. I asked one agent if this was a lawful practice. His response was, ” It’s always been that way, so it must be. ” I’m not buying this answer. I am 43 y/o male, with a perfect driving record.

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for an insurance company to charge you more because you had a gap in your insurance coverage.  I'm not sure what the purpose is, though.  Try getting quotes from several companies and see if they are all doing the same thing.  You might try online; not just insurance agents.

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for an insurance company to charge you more because you had a gap in your insurance coverage.  I'm not sure what the purpose is, though.  Try getting quotes from several companies and see if they are all doing the same thing.  You might try online; not just insurance agents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption