Car insurance and registration. Miami, Fl.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car insurance and registration. Miami, Fl.

My friend was driving a car I borrowed for the weekend bc I don’t own a car. My friend is from Las Vegas, NV. I asked my friend to park the car when I was going inside to get bball tickets. Unfortunately he was stopped by police bc they noticed no 09 sticker tags. No paperwork on registartion and insurance. He was cited “criminal” bc over a yr old tags. He has a court day tomorrow. But he has no money to fly back here. I been waiting for my friend who owns the car to get back to me, but she has been traveling for 3 weeks. Can I represent my friend in court & ask for an extension? Options?

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot represent your friend in court, you are not a lawyer.  He will have to ask for the extension himself, and it would be a very good idea for him to wake up very early (for Nevada) so that he can make the telephone call in the first 5 minutes that the court clerk's office is open.

When you drive a car, even if you do not own it, you are responsible for having the proper tags, and registration and insurance documents.  You are lucky that you weren't behind the wheel when the car was pulled over, or these charges would have been against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption