Car dealership fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car dealership fraud?

I purchased a car back in March of this year. The window sticker on the car
shows features on it that I found out after the purchase of the car are not
there. After dealing with both the dealership and Chrysler themselves, it was
found out that an updated window sticker was sent to the dealership however
they never changed it. The dealership says there is nothing they can do, but I
feel there is. I’d like some advice on where I should go from here.

Asked on July 20, 2016 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the dealer for the difference in value between the car as is and the car with the features promised by their marketing/promotional material (the window sticker). You would sue based on both fraud (effectively lying to you about the features, to get you to buy the car) and breach of contract (not selling you the car they agreed to sell and the one you thought you were buying--i.e. the one with features on the car's own window sticker).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption