What to do ifI was scammed by a car dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI was scammed by a car dealer?

I was in the market to buy a used car. One car dealer said that he will take me to the auction and let me choose the car of my choice and charge me a $300 commission. It was a dealer’s only auction. He took the money the morning we left for the auction, once we got there he disappeared and then asked me to come join him in a “lane. Without educating me, he bought me a car which I didn’t want and now he is not only refusing to return my money but he is telling me that if I want the title and the car I have to give him additional $300. I found out that it is illegal for a car dealer to take a consumer to auction. Is there any hope for me or am I screwed?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Car dealerships must be licensed and highly regulated in New York through the Department of Motor Vehicles.  To obtain a license for a car dealership you have to fill out many forms and be bonded - a good thing for you as you will have the ability to collect from somewhere should the dealer be non-liquid (have to cash available). You should start by contacting your local DMV office (may be best to go in person?) and also contact the Governor's Office and the office of the State Attorney General.  You need to file a complaint for fraud and misrepresentation, amongst other things.  You have the ability to go after them and you should.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption