Can a car dealer mark up on an approved price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer mark up on an approved price?

We received a written quote by cars direct and agreed on the quote. On our way to pick up the vehicle, they called back and said they made a mistake on the pricing. They also instantly changed their advertised price online. Is this legal?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as a party is not in a binding contract as in the situation with a car dealer making you a quote as to a price of a car that you have written about, then there is nothing impermissible for the car dealership to advise you that the quote was wrong. There is a big difference between a quote and an agreed upon contract for the item dated and signed by the parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption