Car catching fire at mechanics shop

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car catching fire at mechanics shop

I recently got my car out of the shop that repaired a fuel line. The next day my
battery would not hold a charge so I took it back to look at this issue. The next day
he told me he got in the shop and found everything under the hood on fire. The fire
department did not detect arson but the mechanic has no idea what happened and
doesn’t feel at fault. I have basic liability and their insurance does not cover cars on
the lot. Should I pursue legal matters or what. Thanks

Asked on May 19, 2017 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF the fire was due to the shop's negligence or carelessness, such as in what the shop did to the fuel line or battery, the shop would be liable. If the fire was due to some factor beyond the shop's control, such as a basic defect in the electrical system or fuel line, or some damage which occured offsite and which they would not have been expected to have found (e.g. was not in one of the parts you asked them to look at), they would not be liable. So the issue is causation: to sue them and win, you'd have to be able to prove, at least by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it was "more likely than not") that the shop was at fault. You will need expert testimony for that: e.g. have another mechanic or auto accident specialist or fire investigator examine the car and offer an expert opinion as to cause. If there is evidence of shop fault, then it may be worth suing, though you'll have to balance what you hope to get (the lesser of the repair cost or the car's then-current fair market or blue book value) vs. the cost of a lawsuit (probably several hundred dollars if you are your own attorney or handle the case "pro se," since you'll have to pay your auto/fire expert to write a report and testify; several thousand if you hire a lawyer).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption