What is the liability on parents if a minor is involved in a car accident and under the influence of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the liability on parents if a minor is involved in a car accident and under the influence of marijuana?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the registered owner of the vehicle and your child was at fault in the accident, you are liable for negligence.  Your liability would include property damage to the other party's vehicle, their medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering and their wage loss.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.

Your liability for negligence would include negligent entrustment.

Your minor child will be facing criminal charges for driving under the influence of marijuana.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption