car accident without insurance my fault

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

car accident without insurance my fault

I recently had a car accident in philadelphia it was my fault because i hit the car in front of me. we both live in new jersey. The cop took a report and let us both drive away from the incident.There was three ladies in the other car. two of them went to the hospital with neck pains. The cop noted there was minor damage to her vechical. when i got home to report my claim my insurance notified me that my insurance expired four days prior to the incident. What is going to happen from here? What penalties do i face?

Asked on April 11, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Depends on if they sue you.  Did you know your insurance notify you of your policy (that it was about to expire)? Did you know? Usually, you would or your insurance would pay for car damage, and pain and suffering, if the individual had medical bills, prescription costs, co-pays, missed work?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption