What happens regarding a car accident involving unlicensed driver on private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens regarding a car accident involving unlicensed driver on private property?

My wife was involved in an accident where she hit a parked car. She does not have a license and the cops came but did not issue a citation, just a driver exchange form. Are they going to come back and take her to court or come back at me even though she did not have my permission to use the vehicle?

Asked on April 24, 2017 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your wife could be charged with driving without a license.
You are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.  If the owner of the parked car files a property damage claim with your auto insurance company, your company will deny the claim because your wife was not an authorized driver on your insurance policy.  The owner of the parked car will then sue you for negligence for the property damage (cost of repairs) to his/her car.  Depending on the amount of damage, the lawsuit may be filed in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption