car accident involvement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

car accident involvement

my husband was involved in a car accident…. came home wrote a note to the owner and returned and left it on the car. he received a misdemeanor citation for failure to notify law enforcement. however we ordered a copy of the police report and the police report stated it as a hit and run. will he be prosecuted on the entirity of the situation or only the citation which states failure to notify law enforcement? when going to his pretrial hearing should he have an attorney or can hear his plea bargain and then decide if one is necessary?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Idaho

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  I do not suggest going to court without the lawyer to see what the deal will be.  The reason is that the state's atty will make a note in the file as to the offer.  Then, if a lawyer gets involved, the state's atty will look at the note and say that the offer was already made and stick with that offer.  it is very uncommon that the state's atty will negotiate now that you subsequently hired a lawyer.  You want to go into court with your best foot forward the first time- perception is everything!  State's attys have too many files to be negotitating on each one.  dont make the mistake that most people make.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption