If I had a car accident last year on 3/19 in a state with 1 year statute of limitations for filing a personal injury claim, did the S/L expire on 3/18 or 3/19 of this year?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a car accident last year on 3/19 in a state with 1 year statute of limitations for filing a personal injury claim, did the S/L expire on 3/18 or 3/19 of this year?

No minors were involved in the accident and there were no deaths, etc.

Asked on July 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A one-year statute of limitations ("SOL") for an accident which occured on 3/19 of year  1 would expire 3/18 of year 2. However, there are things which could toll, or extend the statute, such as if injuries were not detectable immediately; very often, the statute is deemed to run from when the injuries are actually, or least reasonably should have been, first detected, and necessarily from the date of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption