car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

car accident

my car was hit this morning, and the police officer took all the infromation, but i have liabilty, so my insurance company will not fix it. so i need to claim against the other person insurance. what should i do?

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you are accepting responsibility for causing the accident.  If you have collision coverage on your policy, your insurance company is obligated to repair your vehicle even if the accident was your fault.  You will have to pay the amount of your deductible (usually $200, $500, or higher) first, and then your insurance will cover the balance to fix your car.  If, however, you do not carry collision coverage on your car, and you are at fault for the accident, I am afraid you are out of luck.  The other driver's insurance company is only responsible to pay for the damage to your car if their driver was at fault.  If there is any chance the other driver was at least partially at fault, then you may be able to collect part of the amount for your damages. If liability is not 100% clear, or if you are not sure, it would be wise to discuss the matter with an attorney in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption