If I got a capiais warrent issued for contempt of court but I have since paid the plaintiff, do I need a lawyer for the upcoming court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a capiais warrent issued for contempt of court but I have since paid the plaintiff, do I need a lawyer for the upcoming court date?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well I would get a lawyer now to make sure that the warrant is not executed upon.  In other words, once issued you can be arrested is that is how the Constables intend on serving it.  Or is this a service by voluntary appearance?  I would always err on the side of safe rather than sorry.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption