Cancellation Policy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cancellation Policy

Prior to 48 hours in advance or be charged a 20 cancellation fee. By confirming this appointment, you are agreeing to this Cancellation Policy. It is pretty straight forward but I physically couldn’t get there. Is the enforcement of this policy legal? What can I do to eradicate this?

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is a legal doctrine called "impossibility," which states that if you CANNOT do something due to physical impossibility, an obligation is void. But it must be impossible: inconvenient, undesirable, even slightly dangerous (more dangerous than usual) is not enough--it would have to be that the roads were effectively impassable or actually closed. 
That's the law. Practically, if the credit card company can't get your money back for you, there's nothing to do for $20--your only option would be to file a small claims case for the money, but not only would the filing fee exceed $20, but you'd spend hours on this. For small amounts, there sometimes is not good recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption