What to do about canceling employer sponsered healthcare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about canceling employer sponsered healthcare?

I canceled my employer sponsored health insurance on the 1st of this month and informed them I just received coverage from another provider (which was retroactive to the 1st of last month). I was told since I didn’t cancel last month that coverage would still have to be paid until the end of next month (the end of the quarter). I looked up this information under my employers Summary Plan Description and looks like its true. However, they keep claiming they can’t stop my payments into the trust because federal regulation prohibits them. I’ve scanned over the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (which the Summary Plan Description refers to) however I can’t find anything supporting what they say is true (that they can’t break their own rules due to federal regulation). Is that true?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maxwell Livingston / Law Offices of Maxwell Livingston

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'm so sorry you're having to deal with this issue. You should send this issue to an attorney that can answer the question in more depth than this setting allows for, I'm sorry to say.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption