How doI legally cancel a separation agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI legally cancel a separation agreement?

I filed a separation agreement in court 5 years ago in state of MA. Now I want to be together with my husband again and cancel the separation agreement and get the marriage certificate back (the court took my marriage certificate at that time). What are the procedures that I need to do now?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is no decree of dissolution between you and your husband, you need to contact a family law attorney and have a form prepared signed by you and him that you are cancelling the filed petition of separation in that you two have reconciled and are back together. The new document needs to be filed in the court where the petition for separation was filed.

Most likely the court will need to issue an order regarding it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption