Cancel selling contract with realtor.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cancel selling contract with realtor.

I entered a 6 month contract with a realtor to sell my condo. I quickly realized (less than a month later) it would be financially devastating to sell right now. I asked to cancel the contract but they said no, only the listing will be removed from the MLS. What are my rights to cancel the contract with the realtor?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without seeing the actual agreement it is hard to tell what options you have. However usually when you sign an exclusive with a Realtor it does in fact mean you must use that person for the time specified.

My question however is that since you state you changed your mind and will not sell the condo than why does it matter if the contract is in effect. When the six months ends you can than do as you please with selling the condo and since you do not want to sell anymore there would be no reason to be concerned with that exclusive being in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption