Can your wife or spouse use your social security number without your consent and is it considered to be identity theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your wife or spouse use your social security number without your consent and is it considered to be identity theft?

While in the process of divorce with my wife, she open phone service with my social security and service continued after the divorce from which she left it unpaid. I prove to AT&T that i never lived at the address and wasn’t present in the country but they are still holding me responsible because “we were married”. Is this answer correct?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your wife should not have used your SS# without your permission.  The issue is that FL is a community property state and the company believes that the services were for your benefit and that you can be held responsible and they want to be able to collect their money.  I suggest filing a police report stating that your ex stole your SS# and opened up accounts that you are being held responsible for and that you did not authorize her to open these accounts.  I would then send a copy of the police report/statement that is made to AT&T and advise them that you contest the charges and will see them in court as the debt is invalid.  I would also hire a lawyer to deal with AT&T as he/she may be able to negotiate a deal to avoid litigation.  You also need to know f there are other accounts out there that were similarly opened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption