Can your offer letter be revised after starting job

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your offer letter be revised after starting job

I was given an offer letter before starting my job, basically agreeing to terms for both myself and the company. Now I am being informed that the offer letter can not be located and management wants to revise offer letter.

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless the "offer letter" was an actual contract *for a defined period of time* (such as one-year, two-year, etc. contract) which guaranteed or locked-in the terms of employment for a fixed period of time, then yes--the employer may revise the offer letter or otherwise redefine or change the terms of the job at will. Only actual written employment contracts limit an employer's power under "employment at will" (which is the law of this land, except to the extent modified by contract) to change (or eliminate) an employee's job at will. A non-contractual offer letter has no binding effect.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption