Can your manager tell you they are going to fire you in front of another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your manager tell you they are going to fire you in front of another employee?

I’ve worked for this company for the past 3 years as an hourly manager. While at work today my general manager asked to speak with me privatly. Once I followed him instead of going to the office, he walked over to one of the employee’s and stood next to her. He then begain to tell me (infront of this person) that he was going to fire me if I needed to leave early. “I will pull the trigger and fire you” was part of what he said to me/the other employee. Someone explained to me situations like that are suppoused to be private to protect my privacy and not in front of anyone else. Was this illegal?

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Laws differ from state to state and it would be besto for you to maybe first contact your state Department of Labor and ask to ask for guidance on an issue with your emplyer.  What is really happeneng her is that your employer is threatening you or trying to coerce you by making such statements in front of other employees.  And if that threat is to deny you your rights  - like taking time off to which you are entitled - then yes, it is illegal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption