Can your license be suspended if you loaned your car to someone who had a suspended license and they got into an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your license be suspended if you loaned your car to someone who had a suspended license and they got into an accident?

My cousin let her father drive her vehicle to the store. On the way to the store he got into a accident. Well after the accident he tells her that he didn’t have a valid drivers license. Well she recently got a letter in the mail from the state saying they were going to take her to court over it, and they were trying to get her license revoked. Can they really do that?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country one must have a current driver's license to drive a vehicle on a public roadway. In your situation, your cousin allowed her father to drive a vehicle that she apparently owned. Her father supposedly had a suspended driver's license and this was found out after he got in an accident.

The State of Florida most likely cannot take your cousin's driver's license away because of her father driving a vehicle when he had a suspended driver's license. I suspect that the problem that your cousin got herself into is due to the fact that the vehicle she was driving may not have had insurance.

If this is the case, then your cousin may possibly end up having her driver's license suspended as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption