Can your landlord turn off utilities after he has given you a notice to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your landlord turn off utilities after he has given you a notice to quit?

The landlord has not shut-off the utilities inside my apartment. Right outside my door in an enclosed porch that has a laundry room in it. It is to be shared between renters and landlord. He has shut-off the electric to the whole room. So not only can I not do laundry but I now cannot see to open my door at night because the light won’t come on.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, your landlord can not shut off services to your apartment like this.  It is a form of harassment with the purpose to get you to leave.  You can do two things: you can go to court and start a proceeding against that landlord for their failure to provide you with light, etc., for safety reasons (he may be in violation of some county or city law as to same as well) and/or you can advise him in writing that the services are cut off, that he is endangering your safety and breached the lease (you pay for use of the laundry facility as part of your rent, correct?) and if he does not remedy the situation asap you are going to file a criminal complaint.  The judge needs to know. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption