Can your landlord tell you when your guests have to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your landlord tell you when your guests have to leave?

My landord told me to have my guest leave. Is she allowed to do that?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a written lease which you signed, which lets the landlord tell your guests when to leave, she can do this--in that case, you agreed (through signing the lease) to this.

If your guests are damaging her property and/or disturbing the "quiet enjoyment" of others living in the building, then she can effectively tell your guests to leave--that is, you can give you a "notice to cease" which provides that unless you (and your guests) stop the disturbance, you will be subject to eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption