Can your landlord only give you a 10 day notice to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your landlord only give you a 10 day notice to move out?

Received at 10 day notice of termination of lease. Is she required by law to give me more than 10 days? If my rent is paid up through the next 4 months, would she have to reimburse me my money?

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord/tenant laws vary from state to state.  Without knowing in which state you reside, I can only give you some general information.

The type of lease you have determines the notice requirement.  For example, if you have a month-to-month lease, you would have to be given thirty days written notice to terminate the lease.  This does not apply if you have committed a breach of the lease and are being evicted which usually only requires a three day notice.  Since you are not behind in the rent and if you have not committed any breach of the lease, the landlord can't terminate the lease on such short notice as you were given.  In fact, if you are in CA, and have a month-to-month lease and have been there more than a year, you would have to be given sixty days notice.  Generally, a month-to-month lease would require thirty days notice of termination.  If you are moving out on such short notice by the landlord, you would be entitled to a refund of the rent you had paid four months in advance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption