Can your employer fire you if you have jury duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer fire you if you have jury duty?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any employee who is selected to serve on a jury must be allowed to do so by their employer. In fact, an individual who fails to appear for jury duty will be found in contempt of court and is subject to fines and/or jail. For public policy reasons, employers may not fire "at will" employees who have been called for jury duty, if they were allowed to the whole judicial system could be compromised. 
If you have been fired for serving on a jury, you may be a victim of wrongful termination and have legal resourse against your former employer. To be certain of your rights, you should consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption