Can your job fire you for theft even if you are on camera and not doing what they said you did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your job fire you for theft even if you are on camera and not doing what they said you did?

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employee is terminable at the will of his or her employer so long as the termination is not based upon discrimination in a protected area of the law such as gender, age, sexual orientation, ethnicity and the like.

Based upon what you have written, it appears that if yor employer has any valid reason to terminate you, then it legally could do so even if the surveilance camera does not show that you are doing anything improper. There may be other reasons for the termination.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption