Can your friend give you consent to throw trash in their apartment complex’s dumpster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your friend give you consent to throw trash in their apartment complex’s dumpster?

I was charged with illegal dumping in my friends apartment complex. I was taking 2 trash bags out for my friend from her apartment and I tossed them in my car and drove them to her dumpster. I got out gathered some of the trash in my car and placed it inside of one of the bags along with her trash tied it off and tossed bin the dumpster. The maintenance guy called me in for illegal dumping. I advised him I did throw the trash in the dumpster but the bags were from my friend place who is a tenant and I did throw some of my trash in also but I wasn’t trying to dump.

Asked on August 1, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The maintenance person jumped to conclusions. You did something nice for your friend and if your friend is contractually allowed to throw her trash in this dumpster pursuant to her lease agreement with the apartment manager or landlord, then the illegal dumping charge (presumably a ticket you received) should be dropped. Talk to the entity who issued you the ticket and have your friend submit a notarized affidavit and talk to the entity and maintenance or apartment manager and have her explain you were simply helping her out by throwing out the trash. If the ticket is still not dropped, contact your local consumer protection agency that handles landlord tenant matters and have your friend call in or walk in with you to take care of this matter. If none of this works and the ticket is not dropped and you are actually convicted of illegal dumping, make sure your friend pays for the ticket; it is only fair for her to do so for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption