Can your ex-spouse cohabitate with someone of the opposite sex and have your children there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your ex-spouse cohabitate with someone of the opposite sex and have your children there?

My husband, soon to be ex, has a 25 year old woman living in his house. He says that she is helping him with bills and will be there to watch the kids if they want to be there when he is out of town. Is this legal?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, what you have written about with respect to the co-habitation issues of your soon to be former husband and his "roommate" is not illegal. However, I have seen child custody orders stating that such a "roommate" cannot be around the minor children of the marriage under appropriate circumstances.

I suggest that you may wish to consult further with a family law attorney about your matter to see what your legal options are.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, what you have written about with respect to the co-habitation issues of your soon to be former husband and his "roommate" is not illegal. However, I have seen child custody orders stating that such a "roommate" cannot be around the minor children of the marriage under appropriate circumstances.

I suggest that you may wish to consult further with a family law attorney about your matter to see what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption