Can your employer take you from salary from making $1,500 every 2 weeks to $9.36 hour and barely getting 30 hours a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer take you from salary from making $1,500 every 2 weeks to $9.36 hour and barely getting 30 hours a week?

Now I’m lucky if I bring home $500 every 2 weeks. I didn’t sign anything saying they could change my pay.

Asked on October 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer can reduce your pay and hours as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable dsicriination being the reason). The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of employment as it deems appropriate. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. The employer does not need your consent or agreement to reduce your pay unless you had a written contract setting or guarantying your pay. In the absence of a written contract guarantying the terms of your employment, you are an employee at will and the employer can change or reduce your pay and/or hours at will. Your employer, not you, controls your hours and pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption