Can your employer search your vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer search your vehicle?

In Florida can your employer search
your personal vehicle?

Asked on May 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your company can ask you to allow it to search your vehicle. However, while they cannot physically force the issue and open it without your consent, you can be terminated for not allowing it to do so. In fact, in an "at will" employment arrangement, an employee can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless you have a union agreement or employment contract prohibitng such an action. Also, if your treatment somehow constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, then you would have a claim.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can't detain you or force you to open the trunk--you can just drive away. But they can fire you (or suspend you, or otherwise discipline you) if you won't let them do this, unless you have an employment contract protecting your job. Without a contract, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including that you won't let your employer search your vehicle on demand. So you can refuse to be searched, but risk your job in doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption