Can your employer change your pay wage without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer change your pay wage without notice?

I’m been at a company for 3 years and was making 11 regular pay and 16.50 overtime.

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, this is legal. That is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise. Also, this wage reduction cannot be due to some form of legal discrimination. Otherwise, your employer's action breaks no law, as long as you are making at least the minimum wage as set in your state. Also, this reduction can only be for time going forward; in other words your wages can't be reduced for any time that you have already worked. Bottom line, most employment ios at will, which means that an employer can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption