Can an employer ask for the specific details of why an employee is reporting off sick from work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask for the specific details of why an employee is reporting off sick from work?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may require an employee to provide the details for why he or she is reporting in sick. They could also ask for proof (e.g. a doctor's note) if they wanted. Employers are not required to simply take an employee at his or her word; they are allowed to examine whether or not the employee was sick and why he or she took off sick from work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption