Can your doctor stop prescribing you dangerous medication without detoxing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your doctor stop prescribing you dangerous medication without detoxing you?

I am a recovering addict. I was put on Suboxone for addiction and then for my anxiety and PTSD I was put

on Clonazapam and for my ADD I was put on Vyvance. Then, my prescribing doctor passed away this year and I had to go to a new doctor. Well, my new doctor stopped my Clonazapam and my Vyvance without tapering me I have been on those meds for over 10 years she said if I didn’t like her decision to find a new doctor.

Asked on December 12, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A doctor is allowed to discontinue your prescription without detoxing or tapering you if, in her professional judgement, that is the proper course of action; that you disagree does not overrule her medical judgment.
If you suffer provably and significant harm from his AND other doctors feel this was not medically appropriate, you could possibly sue the doctor for malpratice. But malpractice suits are expensive, so you would only do this if there is medical evidence of both bad medical judgment or negligence and also of some harm or injury or large costs this caused you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption