Can your boss not put you on the schedule and not tell you why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your boss not put you on the schedule and not tell you why?

Lately my boss has been cutting my days give 3 and 2 days when I’m a full-time worker. This time they made the schedule without me and told me a lie about it. That they accidentally made the schedule and that it’s not finished. It been 2 days. And there other people taking my days I should had work on the new schedule. They haven’t fired me or anything yet.

Asked on January 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption