Can your boss make you get to work early but not allow you to clock in when you get there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your boss make you get to work early but not allow you to clock in when you get there?

I have been called in my boss’s office several times recently for not getting to work early enough. The most recent I was 8 minutes early and was told that if I didn’t start getting to work 10 minutes early at the latest that “as quick as I was promoted, I could be demoted”. If I get to work 10 minutes early I cannot clock in for that time, therefore I will not be compensated for it. A co-worker told me the same thing happened to him and when he clocked in early (at the time he was told to be there) for a week a supervisor changed his time sheet so there was no overtime. Is this legal?

Asked on July 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, this is illegal. An hourly employee (the only type for whom "clocking in" matters legally) must be paid for ALL time worked, and an employer is violating law, such as the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, by not recording time, paying for all time, or paying overtime when employees work more than 40 hours in a workweek. Your co-worker and you may wish to speak to your state Dept. of Labor about this to consider filing a wage and hour compliant--you are entitled to be compensated for all time worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption