Can you work for a company with the same owner at 2 different location but get a raise at 1 store only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you work for a company with the same owner at 2 different location but get a raise at 1 store only?

This question is for my granddaughter who works for a food chain. She works at 2 different locations different days of the week. However, her employer gave her a raise at 1 location only. So when she work at one store her pay is higher than when she workat the other store. Is this legal?

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes this action is legal so long as it does not breach the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that a worker can be paid differently, depending on which location they are scheduled to work at.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes this action is legal so long as it does not breach the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that a worker can be paid differently, depending on which location they are scheduled to work at. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption