Can you violate probation while on parole?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you violate probation while on parole?

My son was arrested for breach of peace and interfering with a police officer while on parole and was return to jail. He served until his end of sentence. Now his probation officer is saying she is going to violate his probation because of the charges he caught while on parole. Can she do this?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, indeed she can.  It is a very serious thing to violate your probation requirement while you are on parole.  It can revoke the parole; it can revoke the probation; it can send you back to jail on the originalcrime and for the original sentence. The probation officer has great latitude in what she can and can not do. You need to get your son an attorney as soon as you possibly can and you need to discuss the issue with the attorney to discuss it with the parole officer.  Take this matter very seriously or you risk that your son will be sent back to jail quite soon.  Go and speak with an attorney right away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption