Can you turn down a job for extremely low pay in California and still receive unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you turn down a job for extremely low pay in California and still receive unemployment benefits?

I’ve been working with a staffing service for the past 2 years, but my most recent assignment is about to end and I will file for unemployment. I’m currently making $18/hr. If my staffing agency offers me a job for much less (ie: $12/hr), do I have to take it? Will I lose unemployment benefits if I turn it down? I’m certainly willing and want to work, but I need to make close to what I’ve been making, as I’m just getting by to begin with. This is in California. Thank you.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's difficult to answer your question since the decision on whether you qualify for unemployment benefits is decided on a case-by-case basis, with consideration given to your unique situation.

The California EDD has a benefit determination guide on its website discussing how decisions are made for different situations. Here is the direct link to decisions reached when an employee quits due to dissatisfaction with wages:  http://www.edd.ca.gov/UIBDG/Voluntary_Quit_VQ_500.htm#Wages.

Perhaps this will assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption