Can you sue your employer for not paying your health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue your employer for not paying your health insurance?

My job has failed to pay the company health insurance cost on time causing me to lose coverage. The insurance fee is consistently taken out of my check. As a result I have been refused vital medical attention.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may sue your employer--they may not offer you health insurance, take premiums out of your check, then not pay the premiums, causing you to lose or be denied coverage. You could sue them for any medical costs you have incurred due to the lack of coverage, or any injuries you have suffered because of the lack of medical insurance. You should speak with an employment law attorney about doing this; good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption