How long after you suffer a personal injury can you sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after you suffer a personal injury can you sue?

About 9 years ago, I broke my arm at a school Japanese cultural event. There was a karate section and some of the people there pressured me into a karate match. The guy that was wrestling against, fell on me and since he fell on me, I fell backwards and didn’t landed correctly, and my arm just snapped(compound fracture). Now from the surgery on my arm, I still feel pain or numbness where the scar is.Iis it possible to sue the school all this time? I did not sign any waivers saying that if I had any injuries the school will not be at fault.

Asked on August 30, 2011 Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yoiu cannot sue for two reasons:

First, and most importnatly, there is only a limited time to sue for an injury; that time period, called the statute of limitations, appears to be two years in Washington State, so you would be seven years too late--if the lawsuit was not initiated within two years of the injury, you cannot sue. You lawsuit would be barred by the passage of time.

Second, even without an explicit waiver  of liability, it's unlikely that liability would be found; people are found to accept the normal risks of the activities they participate in, and an accidental break in a wrestling or martial arts match is a normal risk of that type of activity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption