Can you sue the parents of a minor who was convicted of molesting your child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue the parents of a minor who was convicted of molesting your child?

The parent was also suspected of knowing this happened and tried to cover it up. He was convicted of 13 counts and got probation.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an attorney. You may well have a legal claim. Parents are generally financially responsible for the intentional wrongful acts of their children; parents are also often resonsible or liable for negligent supervision of their children, if there was any reason to know of a risk the child posed; and it is also possible that the cover up may give rise to further liability, if the cover  up itself caused injury to your child (e.g. allowed more molestation to occur, or delayed medical treatment). Therefore, for there are several potential grounds for liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption