can you sue the courts for miss handling your records

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you sue the courts for miss handling your records

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, it is very hard to sue the government, especially a court, for anything.  There are special rules that apply to cases like that, and it is extremely rare for people to win these cases without the help of an experienced attorney.  One place to look for a lawyer who can advise you whether this is worth pursuing, based on all of the facts of your case, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There have been cases where major carelessness in record keeping has caused people to be wrongfully arrested and held in jail, and in some instances the people jailed have been able to recover for violation of their civil rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption