Can you sue someone for alienation of affection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue someone for alienation of affection?

My sister-in-law, who has a lot of emotional issues, is trying to convince my husband, who is having medical problems, that a spiritual medium told her that their deceased father is trying to tell my husband to divorce me. She consults this medium every 3 to 4 weeks to converse with her son that committed suicide. My husband’s medical issues have created emotional issues for him and is seeing a therapist. I just want her to stop.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  An alientation of affection suit may not be what you think that it is but the cause of action is not available in the state of Indiana anyway.  I would consult with an attorney in your area.  She sounds like she is borderline harrassing your husband and unduly influencing him in ways that are determinetal to his health.  The problem is that your husband has to step up and complain or you have to become the legal representative of your husband in order to do so on his behalf.  get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption